COVID-19 Tracker India – Coronavirus Cases crosses 23K mark in India

Sharing is Caring

Amid this pandemic, I am trying to collect data from various sources like news channels, state government websites, and other sources to show the correct number of Coronavirus cases in this COVID-19 Tracker. We are fighting against a devil so we should be united but with physical distancing.

More than 2.7 million coronavirus cases reported worldwide, approx 1.9 lacs are dead. The USA is the most affected country with more than 8.5 lacs cases and 50 thousand deaths.

This is not an official website for COVID-19 tracker but in this tough time, I want everyone to stay informed and stay safe.

Top 5 Most affected states in India are

  • Maharashtra – 6427
  • Gujarat – 2624
  • Delhi – 2376
  • Rajasthan – 2008
  • Madhya Pradesh – 1687

And you won’t believe that China is not in the top 5 most affected countries of coronavirus, It is the 7th country in the list after the United Kingdom. Soon the UK will be in the top 5 most affected countries list

COVID-19 Tracker

COVID-19 Tracker - INDIA

CountryTotal Cases Total Corona CasesActive CasesActive CasesRecoveredRecovered From CoronaDeathsDeaths
India Flag INDIA49,40033,56114,1421,693

COVID-19 Tracker - Top 5 most affected countries

CountryTotal Cases Total Corona CasesRecoveredRecovered From CoronaDeathsDeaths
USA Flag Icon USA891,35183,02850,442
Spain Flag Spain213,02489,25022,157
Italy Flag Icon Italy189,97357,77625,549
France Flag France159,46742,77321,889
Germany Flag Icon Germany153,129106,8005,575

COVID-19 Tracker INDIA (State Wise)

State/UTTotal Cases Total Corona CasesActive CasesActive CasesRecoveredRecovered From CoronaDeathsDeaths
Andhra Pradesh1717109458934
Arunachal Pradesh1010
Assam4511331
Bihar5353711604
Chhattisgarh5923360
Goa7070
Gujarat624544961381368
Haryana5482862566
Himachal Pradesh422343
Jammu and Kashmir7414133208
Jharkhand12589333
Karnataka67331233129
Kerala503374624
Madya Pradesh304918731000176
Maharashtra15525120892819617
Manipur22
Meghalaya121101
Mizoram1010
Nagaland
Odisha177115602
Punjab1451129313325
Rajasthan31581544152589
Sikkim
Tamil Nadu40582540148533
Telagana109643962829
Tripura22
Uttar Pradesh2880183798756
Uttarakhand6121391
West Bengal1344940264140
Delhi51043572146864

*Data is collected from various sources, I am trying to make it correct in each possible way.

Helpline Number:+91-11-23978046
Toll-Free: 1075
Helpline Email ID: ncov2019@gov.in
For more details please visit – Ministry Of Health and Family Welfare

In the meantime check out the FAQs for more detailed information about Corona Virus

Follow these guidelines and Stay Safe

Help us to help you in corona pandemic, Use COVID-19 Tracker

Corona Virus Precautions

Reduce your risk of Corona Virus Infection Things to remeber amid lockdown

Corona Virus Do’s and Don’ts

Corona Virus Dos Corona Virus Donts and Help line numbers

Update on 11-04-2020

More than 1500 cases in Maharashtra itself and 850 cases from the economic capital of India ‘Mumbai’. More than 100 people died in the state.
Corona Virus and Mental Health
 
Delhi and Tamilnadu are not far behind, both states have more than 900 cases and those who are not suffering from coronavirus are suffering from panic attacks, anxiety, depression.
 
In this time every 5th Indian is suffering from depression and anxiety disorder. Today approximately more than 200 million Indians are suffering from mental illness.
 
If the lockdown extends then these numbers will be more as compared to today, We will control coronavirus definitely but after that India will suffer from the mental health crisis. The number of psychiatrists in India currently is about 9000 and counting, It means there is only 1 Dr. for 100000 (1 Lac) people.
 
Isolation is good for corona cases but bad for a human mind because Man is a social animal and those who are stuck in other states, they are more likely to get depressed. Let’s see how government is going to manage that in coming days.
After lockdown, for some days the world will not be the same so be ready for it.
Hence I am saying that please take care of your mental health also, talk to your family, friends, Me but stay healthy. 
~ Ashish Awasthi

Protect Others From Getting Sick

Protect Others from getting sick -COVID19

Must Read for More Information about Coronavirus and it’s prevention

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) advice for the public – WHO

 

Related Posts

2 thoughts on “COVID-19 Tracker India – Coronavirus Cases crosses 23K mark in India”

  1. Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a newly discovered coronavirus.

    Most people infected with the COVID-19 virus will experience mild to moderate respiratory illness and recover without requiring special treatment. Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like cardiovascular disease, diabetes, chronic respiratory disease, and cancer are more likely to develop serious illness.

    The best way to prevent and slow down transmission is be well informed about the COVID-19 virus, the disease it causes and how it spreads. Protect yourself and others from infection by washing your hands or using an alcohol based rub frequently and not touching your face.

    The COVID-19 virus spreads primarily through droplets of saliva or discharge from the nose when an infected person coughs or sneezes, so it’s important that you also practice respiratory etiquette (for example, by coughing into a flexed elbow).

    At this time, there are no specific vaccines or treatments for COVID-19. However, there are many ongoing clinical trials evaluating potential treatments. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings become available.

    – WHO

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *